Sabtu, 10 Maret 2018


Hi !
Welcome back to my blog !

Today I will tell you about one of the many activities in SMAN 3 Bandung.

Edu Passion 2018

Edu passion is an event that is specifically intended for grade 12, because this event helps us to know which universities we may choose after graduation. however, both grade 10 and 11 still have to follow this event.

This event held on Thursday, 15 February 2018 at front field, corrridor, and twelve's class. I think this event is very useful and fun. Because in this event I can know the various universities out there, even abroad. There are also some course sites who participated in this event. In this event also held various university presentations, and I with my group watched the presentation from FK Unjani Bandung.

This event was also enlivened by the appearances of  KPA 3, MK3, KV3, SPeD and Band 3. This event was also attended by Dedy Dahlan.

Rabu, 07 Maret 2018


Activity 1

Text 1

Elements of the Announcement
Found/Not Found
They’re bringing us a bigger and better location, with more of what we love about our women’s men’s and weddings & party collection and the introduction of our Ludlow Suit Shop

Opening April 2013

J. Crew Store location

For hiring opportunities, email

Text 2
Elements of the Announcement
Found/Not Found
(Fund by the European Commission)
Information about H5N1 Avian Influenza Virus.

Needed research on Studies of disease ecology, transmission, and epidemiology, and studies of clinical spectrum and management of disease.
Detailed information of call for proposal, include: application and assessment process,
assessment criteria and deadline of proposal submission, is attached and available at WHO
Indonesia Country Office Website.

Text 3

Elements of the Announcement
Found/Not Found
We are proud to announce
We outgrew our old place

New address, 
NeoSys Computer Store
Jl. Melati Utara No. 14
Lumajang – 67316

Old store becomes
NeoSys Service Centre
Same address
Same phone number
Quality for the unmatched performance

Contact us:

Text  4
Elements of the Announcement
Found/Not Found
Not found
Starting from 1 st January 2018, we
open branches in several big cities
such as Medan, Denpasar, Lombok
and Makassar.

It allows the administrative aspect
of our business to be conducted in
regional locations. It is hoped that
we will be able to meet closely with
customers and stores in a more
effective manner.
Not found

Activity 2

False (there's no closing)
False (there’s no opening)

Rabu, 21 Februari 2018

Descriptive Text

The Food Of Hell From Indonesia

Famous as one of the best tropical countries, Indonesia provides tons of uniqueness and excitement. Its nature, culture, and art always bring millions of tourist each year. However, this time we are going to talk about one thing, Indonesia’s cuisine, in particular Sambal.
Sambal or sambel is infamous among tourist as the food of hell for its undeniable ability to make the consumer produces tears and sweat when eating. Produced using chili as its main ingredient, sambal is indeed taste extremy spicy.
Sambal is made by grinding ‘cabai’ or chili, along with several complements such as onion, cherry,  tomato, ‘terasi’, sugar, and salt. The ingredients are grinded using traditional tool made usually from stone, wood or plastic. The texture is smooth with a vibrant color of green and red, depending on which chili you use. Sambal also has a variety of textures, some are soft, and some are rough.
Infamous among tourists for its spiciness, many tourists avoid it. However, some of them are challenged and try to eat it. Those who dare to try usually will get stomach ache or turn very red and sweaty in the face. Though super spicy, locals eat it in almost daily basis as their main meal. Sambal is usually a friend of staple food, usually served with grilled fish, chicken, or others. There are many types of sambal, like sambal matah, sambal terasi, sambal hijau, sambal balado.


  1. Analyze the text for its identification and general description in your blog! Highlight blue for the identification part, and green for general description part.
  2. Do you think all of the information in the text is true and correct? If not, find any incorrect information about the topic in the text! Write down below on what you think is wrong and give your correction!
  3. Develop the text by adding extra information. You can search in Google as source. Highlight the information that you add in the text using a light red color.

2. No.
a. Sambal is made by grinding ‘cabai’ or chili, along with several complements such as onion, cherry, tomato, ‘terasi’, sugar, and salt. (paragraph 3).
In Indonesia, Sambal do not use cherry.

b. The ingredients are grinded using traditional tool made usually from wood or plastic. (paragraph 3)
Sambal grinded using tool made from wood or stone.

c. Though super spicy, locals eat it in almost daily basis as their main meal. (paragraph 4)
Sambal is usually a friend of staple food.

Rabu, 07 Februari 2018

Inspirational People

Walt Disney

Walt Disney was an American motion-picture and television producer and showman, famous as a pioneer of cartoon films and as the creator of Disneyland.
Walter Elias "Walt" Disney was born on December 5, 1901, in Hermosa, Illinois. He and his brother Roy co-founded Walt Disney Productions, which became one of the best-known motion-picture production companies in the world. Disney was an innovative animator and created the cartoon character Mickey Mouse. He won 22 Academy Awards during his lifetime, and was the founder of theme parks Disneyland and Walt Disney World.
In 1919, Disney moved to Kansas City to pursue a career as a newspaper artist. His brother Roy got him a job at the Pesmen-Rubin Art Studio, where he met cartoonist Ubbe Eert Iwwerks, better known as Ub Iwerks. From there, Disney worked at the Kansas City Film Ad Company, where he made commercials based on cutout animation. Around this time, Disney began experimenting with a camera, doing hand-drawn cel animation, and decided to open his own animation business. From the ad company, he recruited Fred Harman as his first employee.
Walt and Harman made a deal with a local Kansas City theater to screen their cartoons, which they called Laugh-O-Grams. The cartoons were hugely popular, and Disney was able to acquire his own studio, upon which he bestowed the same name. Laugh-O-Gram hired a number of employees, including Harman's brother Hugh and Iwerks. They did a series of seven-minute fairy tales that combined both live action and animation, which they called Alice in Cartoonland. By 1923, however, the studio had become burdened with debt, and Disney was forced to declare bankruptcy.
Golden age of animation: 1934–1941

By 1934, Disney had become dissatisfied with producing formulaic cartoon shorts, and began a four-year production of a feature-length cartoon, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, based on the fairy tale. When news leaked out about the project, many in the film industry predicted it would bankrupt the company; industry insiders nicknamed it "Disney's Folly". The film, which was the first animated feature made in full color and sound, cost $1.5 million to produce‍—‌three times over budget. To ensure the animation was as realistic as possible, Disney sent his animators on courses at the Chouinard Art Institute; he brought animals into the studio and hired actors so that the animators could study realistic movement. To portray the changing perspective of the background as a camera moved through a scene, Disney's animators developed a multiplane camera which allowed drawings on pieces of glass to be set at various distances from the camera, creating an illusion of depth. The glass could be moved to create the impression of a camera passing through the scene. The first work created on the camera‍—‌a Silly Symphony called The Old Mill (1937)‍—‌won the Academy Award for Animated Short Film because of its impressive visual power. Although Snow White had been largely finished by the time the multiplane camera had been completed, Disney ordered some scenes be re-drawn to use the new effects.
Snow White premiered in December 1937 to high praise from critics and audiences. The film became the most successful motion picture of 1938 and by May 1939 its total gross of $6.5 million made it the most successful sound film made to that date. Disney won another Honorary Academy Award, which consisted of one full-sized and seven miniature Oscar statuettes. The success of Snow White heralded one of the most productive eras for the studio; the Walt Disney Family Museum calls the following years "the 'Golden Age of Animation' ". With work on Snow White finished, the studio began producing Pinocchio in early 1938 and Fantasia in November of the same year. Both films were released in 1940, and neither performed well at the box office‍—‌partly because revenues from Europe had dropped following the start of World War II in 1939. The studio made a loss on both pictures and was deeply in debt by the end of February 1941.
In response to the financial crisis, Disney and his brother Roy started the company's first public stock offering in 1940, and implemented heavy salary cuts. The latter measure, and Disney's sometimes high-handed and insensitive manner of dealing with staff, led to a 1941 animators' strike which lasted five weeks. While a federal mediator from the National Labor Relations Board negotiated with the two sides, Disney accepted an offer from the Office of the Coordinator of Inter-American Affairs to make a goodwill trip to South America, ensuring he was absent during a resolution he knew would be unfavorable to the studio.As a result of the strike‍—‌and the financial state of the company‍—‌several animators left the studio, and Disney's relationship with other members of staff was permanently strained as a result. The strike temporarily interrupted the studio's next production, Dumbo (1941), which Disney produced in a simple and inexpensive manner; the film received a positive reaction from audiences and critics alike.

Questions !!!

1. When Walt Disney was born ?
a. 1900
b. 1901
c. 1902
d. 1903
e. 1904

Answer : b. 1901

2. How many awards he got during his life ?
a. 43
b. 42
c. 33
d. 22
e. 25

Answer : d. 22

3. Where disney moved in 1919 ?
a. California
b. San Diego
c. Kansas
d. Miami
e. San Fransico

Answer : c. kansas

4. Walt and Harman made a deal with a local Kansas City theater to screen their cartoons, which they called Laugh-O-Grams. They refers to ...
a. Walt Disney and local Kansas City
b. Harman and Roy
c. local Kansas City
d. Roy and Walt Disney
e. Walt Disney and Harman

Answer : e. Walt Disney and Harman

5. What is the right sentences according the text ?
a. He won 32 Academy Awards during his lifetime
b. Snow White premiered in December 1937
c. The success of Cinderella heralded one of the most productive eras for the studio.
d. With work on Snow White finished, the studio began producing Beauty and the Beast.
e. Walt Disney studio began producing Pinocchio in early 1938 and Fantasia in August of the same year.
Answer : b. Snow White premiered in December 1937

Well, that's enough from me. So, see you guys in my next blog!

Source :

Rabu, 24 Januari 2018


Have you ever heard an animal named weasel ?

This time I will make a blog about this cute animal, WEASEL


Weasel or Mustela erminea is a mammal of the genus Mustela. Or I can tell you the Scientific classification below.

Kingdom : Animalia
Phylum : Chordata
Class : Mammalia
Order : Carnivora
Suborder : Caniformia
Family : Mustelidae
Subfamily : Mustelinae
Genus : Mustela
Species : erminea

Maybe you'll be surprised when you read this very cute mammal is a carnivore. But yea, they are active predators. They have sharp teeth. Weasels are still related to ferrets, polecat, mink, and others. Weasels vary in length from 173 to 217 mm, the females are smaller than the males. They have long and slender bodies. They are active during the day and night. They eat small mammals and large insects.

Weasels feed on small mammals and have from time to time been considered vermin because some species took poultry from farms or rabbits. They can be found all across the world except for Antarctica, Australia, and neighboring islands. They live in the forest, mountains, sand dunes, and grassland. They will give birth to six babies or more on one birth each year.

They live for 4 to 6 years in the wild. In Greek culture, a weasel near one's house is a sign of bad luck, even evil,  since the animal (based on its Greek etymology) was thought to be an unhappy bride who was transformed into a weasel and consequently delights in destroying wedding dresses. In neighboring Macedonia, however, weasels are generally seen as an omen of good fortune.

image above is the weasel shown in the Ice Age movie, Buck.

Why I choose weasel  in this blog?

The answer is because I think they are very funny, and very slick. I can't imagine he running around in my body so slippery.

Questions !!!

1. Animals that are not related to the mink that is ...
a. badger
b. mink
c. polecat
d. beaver
e. ferret

Answer : d. beaver

2. What is the correct sentences according the text ?
a. weasel can be found all across the world, except Asia and Africa
b. female weasel is larger than male weasel
c. weasel has a short and slender body
d. weasel is a herbivorous animal
e. the scientifict name of weasel is Mustela erminea 

Answer : e. the scientifict name of weasel is Mustela erminea 

3. Where they usually live, except
a. forest
b. mountain
c. desert
d. sand dunes
e. grassland

Answer : c. desert

4. They usually give birth ... babies or more every year.
a. two
b. three
c. four
d. five
e. six

Answer : e. six

5. What is the wrong sentences according the text ?
a. They are only active during the day
b. They are only active at night
c. They eat large insects and small mammals
d. They live for 4-6 years in the wild
e. a and b are correct.

Answer : e. a and b are correct

Well, that's enough from me. So, see you guys in my next blog!

Source :

Minggu, 05 November 2017


Gathapraya is an art festival event from 3 Senior High School Bandung. This event held on September 30 2017. This event located in Bali Field, not far from 3 Senior High School. This event start from the morning at Saparua Park. Then we walked to Bali Field. Gathapraya 2017 display many public figures, like Didik Nini Thowok, SE Percussion, OSD ITB, Vina Candrawati, Giri Harja, HIVI, Nidji, and many more.

On that day, I can't follow the event from begin until the end. I have to do a test in my courses. So, after we arrived in Bali Field from Saparua Park. I go to my courses, in Gelap Nyawang Street.The test end at 2 pm, and then I go back to Bali Field until 9 pm. That was a very interesting events.

Narrative Text

Language Features
   One day, while walking in the bamboo  forest, an old, childless bamboo cutter called Taketori no Okina (竹取翁, "the Old Man who Harvests Bamboo") came across a mysterious, shining stalk of bamboo. After cutting it open, he found inside it a baby the size of his thumb. He rejoiced to find such a beautiful girl and took her home. He and his wife raised her as their own child and named her Kaguya-hime (かぐや姫 "radiant-night princess"). Thereafter, Taketori no Okina found that whenever he cut down a stalk of bamboo, inside he found a small nugget of gold. Soon he became rich, and Kaguya-hime grew from a small baby into a woman of ordinary size and extraordinary beauty. At first, Taketori no Okina tried to keep her away from outsiders, but over time the news of her beauty had spread.
Who ?
Where ?
Action verb (etc.)
   Eventually, five princes came to Taketori no Okina's residence to ask for Kaguya-hime's hand in marriage. The princes eventually persuaded Taketori no Okina to tell a reluctant Kaguya-hime to choose one from among them. To this end, Kaguya-hime concocted impossible tasks for the princes to accomplish. She would agree to marry the prince who managed to bring her a specified item.

   That night, Taketori no Okina told the five princes what each of them must
Linking word
bring. The first was told to bring her the stone begging bowl of the Buddha from India. The second was told to retrieve a jewelled branch from the island of Hōrai. The third was told to seek the legendary robe of the fire-rat of China. The fourth must retrieve a colored jewel from a dragon's neck. The final prince was told to find thecowrie which was born from swallows.

   Realizing that it was an impossible task, the first prince returned with an expensive bowl, but after noticing that the bowl did not glow with holy light, Kaguya-hime saw through his deception. Likewise, two other princes attempted to deceive her with fakes, but also failed. The fourth gave up after encountering a storm, while the final prince lost his life in his attempt to retrieve the object.

   After this, the Emperor of Japan, Mikado, came to see the strangely beautiful Kaguya-hime and, upon falling in love, asked her to marry him. Although he was not subjected to the impossible trials that thwarted the princes, Kaguya-hime rejected his request for marriage as well, telling him that she was not of his country and thus could not go to the palace with him. She stayed in contact with the Emperor, but continued to rebuff his requests.

   That summer, whenever Kaguya-hime saw the full moon, her eyes filled with tears. Though her adoptive parents worried   greatly and questioned her, she was unable to tell them what was wrong. Her behaviour became increasingly erratic until she revealed that she was not of this world and must return to her people on the Moon. In some versions of this tale, it is said that she was sent to the Earth as a temporary punishment for some crime, while others say it is because she was sent to earth for safety during a celestial war.

   As the day of her return approached, the Emperor set many guards around her house to protect her from the Moon people, but when an embassy of "Heavenly Beings" arrived at the door of Taketori no Okina's house, the many guards were blinded by a strange light. Kaguya-hime announced that, though she loves her many friends on Earth, she must return with the Moon people to her true home. She wrote sad notes of apology to her parents and to the Emperor, then gave her parents her own robe as a memento. She then took a small taste of the elixir of life, attached it to her letter to the Emperor, and gave it to a guard officer. As she handed it to him, the feather robe was placed on her shoulders, and all of her sadness and compassion for the people of the Earth were forgotten. The   heavenly entourage took Kaguya-hime back to Tsuki-no-Miyako ("the Capital of the Moon") leaving her earthly foster parents in tears.
The parents became very sad and were soon put to bed sick. The guard officer returned to the Emperor with the items Kaguya-hime had given him as her last mortal act, and reported what had happened. The Emperor read her letter and was overcome with sadness. He asked his servants: "Which mountain is the closest place to Heaven?", to which one replied that the Great Mountain of Suruga Province is the closest place to Heaven. The Emperor ordered his men to take the letter to the summit of the mountain and burn it, with the hope that his message would reach the distant princess. The men were also commanded to burn the elixir of immortality since the Emperor did not desire to live forever without being able to see her. The legend has it that the word immortality (不死 fushi?, or fuji)became the name of the mountain, Mount Fuji. It is also said that the kanji for the mountain, 富士山 (literally "Mountain Abounding with Warriors"), is derived from the Emperor's army ascending the slopes of the mountain to carry out his order. It is said that the smoke from the burning still rises to this day. (In the past, Mount Fuji was much more volcanically active than today.)
Source :